Cookie Guidelines

Privacy policy/GDPR

GDPR

Holiday home Fossee does everything to be in line with the new GDPR legislation: The European Privacy Regulation General Data Protection Regulation (GPPR) deals with the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data of European citizens and the free movement of such data'. The new law applies worldwide to all companies and organizations that track and process personal data of European citizens regardless of whether or not services or products are paid for. This Regulation replaces the 1995 Data Protection Directive. It was no longer in line with today's digital world. The GDPR came into effect in May 2016.

Vakantiewoning Fossee processes personal data in accordance with this privacy statement. For further information, questions or comments about our privacy policy, please contact us via the contact form or via the e-mail address: fossee@cocon.be

Processing purposes

Holiday home Fossee collects and processes only the personal data of customers for the purpose of handling questions and/or comments submitted by the guest via the contact form.

Storage period

The personal data processed for customer management will be kept for the period necessary to meet the legal requirements (answering and following up on your contact).

Rights of access, rectification, erasure, restriction, objection and transferability of personal data

The customer has the right to access his personal data at any time and can have them corrected if they are incorrect or incomplete, or have them removed. Moreover, the customer has the right to obtain a copy (in a structured, common and machine-readable form) of his personal data and to have the personal data forwarded to another company. In order to exercise the above rights, the customer is requested to send an e-mail to the following e-mail address: fossee@cocon.be. The client has the right to submit a complaint to the Commission for the Protection of Privacy (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels - commission@privacycommission.be).

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer or other device during a visit to a website. Cookies are usually used to enable websites to function optimally, to keep track of the actions of visitors to the website, to store login details, etc. There are different types of cookies that can be distinguished according to their origin, function and lifespan. More information about the types of cookies can be found at www.allaboutcookies.org.

What do we use cookies for?

- improve the use and functionality of our website;

- analyse how users use the website and to compile statistics;

- provide users with personalized information and advertisements.

Which cookies do we use?

Necessary cookies enable users to navigate through a website and use the functions of the website.

Performance cookies collect data about the use of a website such as the number of visitors, the time visitors spend on a web page and error messages. Among other things, we use Google Analytics (which collects anonymous data about the use of our website and compiles visitor statistics - how Google uses data when you use our partners' sites or apps).

Functional cookies increase the usability of a website by reminding you of your choices (e.g. language preferences, region, login).

Our Cookie Policy

We are aware that you place your trust in us. We therefore see it as our responsibility to protect your privacy. With this document we let you know what information we collect when you use our website, why we collect this information and how we improve your user experience. This way you will understand exactly how we work. This privacy policy applies to the services of Holiday home Fossee. You should be aware that Holiday home Fossee is not responsible for the privacy policies of other sites and sources. By using this website you indicate your acceptance of the privacy policy. Holiday home Fossee respects the privacy of all users of its site and ensures that the personal information you provide is treated confidentially.

Our use of collected data

Use of our services

When you register for one of our services, we ask you to provide personal data. This information is used to perform the service. The data is stored on the secure servers of Holiday home Fossee or those of a third party. We will not combine this data with other personal data at our disposal.

Communication

When you send us an email or other communications, we may retain those communications. Sometimes we ask you for your personal information that is relevant to the situation in question. This allows us to process your enquiries and respond to your requests. The data is stored on the secure servers of Holiday home Fossee or those of a third party. We will not combine this data with other personal data at our disposal.

Purposes

We do not collect or use information for purposes other than those described in this privacy policy unless we have obtained your prior consent.

Third parties

The information is not/ never shared with third parties. In some cases the information may be shared internally. Our employees are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your information.

Changes

This privacy statement is tailored to the use of and the possibilities on this site. Any changes and/or changes to this site may lead to changes in this privacy statement. It is therefore advisable to regularly consult this privacy statement.

Disable cookies

Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some features and services, on our and other websites, may not function properly if cookies are disabled in your browser.

Questions or feedback

We regularly check that we comply with this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us at fossee@cocon.be